Eufaula in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Dorsey Jelks Governor of Alabama

Inscription. This is the site of the Shorter–Treadwell–Jelks Home which was the family residence of Governor John Gill Shorter and later William Dorsey Jelks. The house was demolished in late 1963. Jelks was born in Warrior Stand, Alabama on Nov. 7, 1855. In 1876, he graduated from Mercer College. Jelks was elected to the Alabama Senate in 1898 and later served as president from 1900-1901. After Governor Samford's death, Jelks was elected as Alabama's 32nd Governor. During his tenure, the 1901 Alabama Constitution was ratified, the State Textbook Commission was formed and Alabama Power Company was organized. Jelks later organized and was president of Protective Life Insurance in Birmingham. He died on Dec. 13, 1931 and is buried at Fairview Cemetery in Eufaula.