Stephenville in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lest We Forget

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated by the grateful citizens of Erath County to the memory of those who gave their lives that freedom and justice shall not perish from the earth.

World War I
1917 - 1918

World War II
1941 - 1945

World War I
J.H. Alexander • Clarence Boyd • Benjamin Brittian • Ralph R. Davis • James F. Deaver • Otis Oran Deskin • Clarence E. Gee • Homer G. Harris • Roy R. Hatchett • C.B. Haygood • Earl Henderson • Homer L. Hodges • W.D. Jackson • James S. Jones • John C. Keahey • James Almon Lay • James L. Long • Homer T. Martin • J.M. McCleskey • Jewell McDaniel • Lee W. Nelson • Bert Nix • Guy Pickett • Harry Powell • Dennis H. Price • William S. Sherrod • Thomas E. Sparks • Wyatt H. Trigg • Ammon Turnbow • E.C. Whitfield • Cecil L. Young • Dewey O. Young • Carl L. Claunch

World War II
Harwood D. Barham • W.P. Barnett, Jr. • James G. Bean • Oscar Beggs • V.E. Bingham • Dewey E. Bolling • Charles C. Boyd • J.A. Boynton • Harold R Brown • Marvin M. Brown • T. Cabarrubia, Jr. • Gus Cadwell Jr. • Cecil F. Canady • James C Canard • Billy Joe Compton • Vernon V. Cook • T.C. Cox • Loyd M. Cupp • W.F. Davidson • Vardy E. Davis • William E. Davis • C. Deweese. Jr. • C.R. Early • Ernest Eddy • D.L. Eoff • Wallace Faircs • John S.
Farrar • Lucious A. Fears • Billy L. Forbes • W.B. Fourourean • George N. Fowler • W.M. Franklin • Henry C. Frey • Elton A. Fulcher • Kermit E. Gordon • Edwind Grauke • Marshall H. Green • John V. Halbert • Sam S. Hanover, Jr. • Freddy Hassler • John A. Heron • John F. Higgs • James E. Hornsby • Weldon M. Howard • Emory B. Hughes • J.M. Humphreys • James H. Jones • William M. Jones • Earl W. Kenny • O.L. Kincannon • Norvell King, Jr. • Brosig Kolajack • Augusta J. Lawson • Joe W. Lewis • Albert H. Little • Harold M. Massey • R.A. Maxwell • R.H. Maxwell • R.B. McAlpine, Jr. • Elworth McAnally • V.D. McDougle • Glenn McGuire • R.H. McKinney • D.B. McMillin • David L. Meador • Nelson C. Mettles • N. Montgomery, Jr. • Johnny B. Moody • R. Derace Moser • Lindsey E. Muse • Woodrow W. Nance • R.M. Newson • C.L. O'Bryant • Forest H. Parks • Thomas Z. Parks • John A. Patterson • J.A. Pendleton • J.I. Perry • W.T. Pettijohn • Robert Pewitt • William Reents • C.B. Rushing • Robert L. Sawyer • Billy Seago • Noel E. Shoup • James B. Slade • C.R. Smith, Jr. • Daniel A. Smith • C.M. Stewart • Odis Stone • Robert S. Talley • Vernon L. Tate • Willie Tate, Jr. • D.B. Thompson • Joseph W. Tucker • Kenneth E. Twitty • F.L. Vanderpool • Eldon E. Vinson • E.F. Walker, Jr. • Omer W. Walker • John W. Walthall • B.B. Whisenant • Fayne L. White • Loye E. White • H.C. Whitefield • H.A. Wilkerson • Charley
R. Wilson • William T. Witt • J.C. Woolverton, Jr. • R.G. Woolverton • Thomas G. Wyatt • A.B. Yearwood, Jr. • Willard H. York • J.S. Johnson • John H. Spotts

Erected by Citizens of Erath County.

3. The Lest We Forget Marker in front of the courthouse