Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Helena, Financial Center of Montana

Inscription. By 1876 Helena was firmly established as the financial center of Montana. Nine banks were organized by 1890 and were equipped to handle "dust" which was the prime medium of exchange. Gold scales served as the cash register of the day. The gold, which was evaluated by weight and degree of fineness, brought an average of 17 dollars and 60 cents an ounce.
Some, who got little or none of the tremendous wealth directly from the gold fields, amassed fortunes in ranches, railroads, trade, real estate, and banking. This heavy concentration of wealth coupled with the small population gave Helena the reputation of being, per capita, the wealthiest city in the world