Perkins in Payne County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Vassar Community Center

This building was made possible by a generous donation from Jack K. Vassar

The Vassar family homesteaded in the Perkins community in 1891 when William A. Vassar moved to Oklahoma from Kansas. He and his wife, Mary, raised 5 children in the Perkins area. Since that time the Vassar family has continued to be actively involved in the community.

In 1924 their son, I.D. Vassar, established Vassar Hardware. In the 1930's he established Vassar Wholesale and Manufacturing Company and later Vassar Manufacturing.

In 1967 I.D.'s son, Jack, took ownership of the company. Vassar Manufacturing Company is the oldest family owned and operated business in Perkins.