Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ward's Store

Inscription.
"… you could buy a pretty good pair of overalls, which was the most common work clothes at that time, for about 98 cents at Ward's Store. A real good pair for $1.25"
- Paul Stokely

Ward's Store was located here when the dam was built. Owners Albert and Minnie Ward sold items such as clothes, food farm equipment and gifts. Throughout its history this building housed several business. Chronologically they include; Bennett-Smith Mercantile, Smith-Rhodes Mercantile, The Home Supply (owned by Fred Bollinger) and Ward's Store. (Marker Number E.)

2. Smith-Rhodes Mercantile
3. Storefront
Pictured from left to right are: Bob White, Wayne Ward, Alvin Randall, Lula Randall, Geraldine Bell, and Retha Clark.
4. Intersection of Timmons and Third Street
The once busy intersection of Timmons Street and Third Street (or the Fredericktown Road). The Keep Right marker is on the left of the traffic monument. To the right is a locator map (repeated at several stations on the trail) and the Ward's Store marker.
5. Santa at Ward's!
This ad from the December 17, 1936 The Greenville Sun announced a visit by Santa Claus, scheduled for Saturday, December 19. And a return visit was scheduled for December 24.