Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bell House / Robert McDuffie Center for Strings

classical strings
institute of Mercer
University

Erected by Mercer University (first plaque) • The Charles Cox Family Trust (third plaque).

Regarding The Bell House / Robert McDuffie Center for Strings. Excerpt from the National Register nomination for the house:
Originally built by Nathan H. Beall in 1860 , in 1865 the house was sold to Leonidas H. Jordan, who in turn sold it to his wife's father, Captain Samuel S. Dunlap. Captain Dunlap had organized and commanded the Bibb County Cavalry during the War Between the States and was seriously wounded at the Battle of Gettysburg.

Following the War, Captain Dunlap returned to Macon where he became one of the city's most successful businessmen and served two terms as a City Alderman, 1879-1882. The next year Dunlap was elected as director of the Macon & Florida Airline Company which proposed to build a railroad from Macon to Gainesville, Florida, for the purpose of transporting agricultural products.
2. The Bell House Marker (supplemental)
This railroad, along with others being built during this era, played an important role in the growth of the City of Macon and the State of Georgia.

1. Lassiter House. National Register nomination (PDF) and photographs (PDF) submitted for the house under the name of its sixth owner (1940-1967). (Submitted on November 24, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Hidden History: The Bell House's ties to the Allman Brothers, Beall family, and Mercer University. News article and television report on the house's long and varied history. (By Madilyn Harrell, WMAZ-TV, posted April 29, 2021) (Submitted on November 24, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The Bell House, an important historical landmark in Macon, is the home of the McDuffie Center for St. Brief history of the structure. (Mercer University) (Submitted on November 24, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. The Bell House/Robert McDuffie Center for Strings