Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

WW II Training Area

Fort Pierce Naval Amphibious Training Base (NATB)

Inscription. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Indian River and St. Lucie Counties are partnering to protect the public and the environment from any potential hazards remaining from military training conducted in the area during World War Two (WW II).

In anticipation of operations on heavily fortified beaches in Europe and the South Pacific, the military established the 19,000 acre Fort Pierce NATB, which was active from 1943 - 1946. The site was primarily used to develop various air or water-borne methods and weapons designed to overcome enemy obstacles constructed in beach areas. Additionally, several weapons training ranges were incorporated at Fort Pierce NATB, utilizing a wide variety of munitions. Uses of the training areas ranged from a Beach Obstacle Demolition and a Bombing Range to a Firing Range complex including: Anti-aircraft Artillery Range, Rifle Range, Pistol Range, and Sub Machine Gun Range.Besides the conventional bombs, bulk explosives, and rockets the military also used various experimental explosive items in attempts to breach certain types of fortifications. Some of these munitions may still be present, and if found, should be considered a potential hazard.

Multiple investigations and removal actions have been conducted on this Formerly Used Defense Site (FUDS) to remove and dispose of munitions-related
material as well as any remnant beach obstacles . There have been very few reports of munitions being found since the removal efforts. A beach or near-shore environment is a very dynamic, ever changing environment, and the possibility of a munitions related item being uncovered in the surf zone or during excavation work is still present.

Encountering ordinance here is unlikely. However, if you see an item that is unfamiliar, Recognize the potential danger, Retreat - leave the area immediately, and Do Not Touch the item, Report the item - call 911.

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers.