Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Montgomery Town Goat

Inscription. On a hot, dusty day in 1906, a goat wandered into town-whether it belonged to someone or was on the loose, is not known for sure. The goat soon realized that if it hung around the town well long enough, some kind soul would haul up a bucket of water and give him a drink.

As time went on, the goat learned that if he went to the saloon, he would be given beer and food handouts. Other businesses around town would also give him handouts. It is said that after a handout, he would let his long beard be pulled. The billy goat seemed to realize his celebrity status and would station himself at the well, waiting for attention. Many times he would jump on top of the well door and wait for someone to arrive to draw water.

It is not known if the goat was ever given a name or exactly how long he stayed in Montgomery.

Erected by City of Montgomery.