Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St. Louis Block

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Once connected to the old St. Louis Hotel on Jackson Street, this 1882 building in the heart of Helena’s original downtown displays the metal cornices and banded, pedimented windows typical of Italianate style architecture of the time. Pioneer businessman Frederick Gamer’s boot and shoe shop, founded in 1867, was located here for many years. The St. Louis Block also housed a bank, a vaudeville house, a saloon, and a bowling alley. It is probably best remembered, however, as “Big Dorothy’s,” which, until 1973, was the last in a long and colorful succession of Helena’s red-light district brothels.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

" When Big Dorothy passed away in 1973, her family decided to auction her belongings off. My friend Jack Hargrove was hired to do the job. One evening he and I went up there to see all the items he would be selling. I brought a camera and took some photos. I would not claim that these are the only pictures ever taken there, but I would venture to say they are at the very least quite rare. These are interior photos of her establishment exactly as it was when they closed her down." -- Wally Peel (Submitted on November 25, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

prostitution

3. Historian Ellen Baumler in Dorothy's Bathroom, 2012