Roberta in Crawford County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Benjamin Hawkins

to commemorate the
life and public service of

Colonel
Benjamin Hawkins

who was born in Warren County, N.C. August 15, 1754 and died at the Creek Indian Agency on the Flint River, June 6, 1816

[east panel]
He was a student at Princeton, and shortly after the beginning of the Revolution, became a member of General Washington’s Staff with the rank of colonel serving with distinction throughout the war. He was one of the first senators from North Carolina and was conspicuous for his interest in Indian Affairs.

[north panel]
Colonel Hawkins was asked by General Washington to assume jurisdiction over all the Indian tribes south of the Ohio River.

At the height of his career, he came to Georgia and established his home among the Creek Indians on the banks of the Flint River in Crawford County.

[west panel]
He built the fort which was named in his honor on the Ocmulgee River at Macon and lived there while the fort was being erected, but his permanent home was at the Creek Agency.

His body lies on a bluff overlooking the Flint River where he lived among the savage tribes for 16 years a man of letters, a mediator of peace, and faithful unto death.

Erected
1931 by United States Government.

1. Benjamin Hawkins.
When the Revolution began, he joined the staff of General George Washington. His fluency in French earned him an appointment as interpreter between Washington and the French allies. He fought in the Battle of Monmouth
(east panel)
and other engagements, and was an original member of the Society of the Cincinnati, formed in 1783 by officers of the Continental Army.
(Submitted on November 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Benjamin Hawkins (Find a Grave).
After the war, he was a member of the North Carolina State House of Commons, (1778-79, 84) and a member of Continental Congress, (1781-83, 87). He also was appointed by Congress to negotiate treaties with the Creek and Cherokee Indians in 1785. In 1789, he was elected to the United States Senate, serving until 1795.

3. Colonel Benjamin Hawkins.
Benjamin Hawkins was President George Washington's official Indian Agent for the Southeast from 1796 to 1816. In 1803 Hawkins settled in present-day Crawford County on 8,004 acres of land, known as the Creek Agency Reserve, on both sides of the Flint River. Hawkins played an influential role in shaping the relationship between the United States government and the Creek Indians during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Washington chose Hawkins for his reputation as a fair and just negotiator with the Cherokee and Creek Indians. Despite Hawkins' diplomacy and a plan that promoted Native American
(north panel)
assimilation, the Creeks and Cherokees were later aggressively removed from the state due to white settlement pressure.

(west panel)
5. Colonel Benjamin Hawkins Monument