Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Uncle Sam's Block

Helena Historic District

Inscription. The Montana National Bank, the first bank chartered in Montana Territory, was located on this site in 1866. A housing shortage during the 1880s prompted the construction of this three-story rooming house in 1887. The French Second Empire-inspired style features a straight mansard roof with caboose dormers and heavily pedimented windows. The first floor originally housed small shops, then served as a warehouse for the Kessler Brewery. Weggenman’s Market occupied the space from the 1940s until the building was extensively remodeled during Urban Renewal in the early 1970s.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.