San Saba in San Saba County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galloway

Inscription. Abraham (Abe) Lincoln Galloway, son of Lovina and Henry C. Galloway, early San Saba ranchers, was born March 3, 1901 in San Saba County. He died August 17, 1961 and was buried in Hillcrest Cemetery.

Abe, well known for his skills with hogs, cattle and horses, spent his entire life in the ranching and livestock business in San Saba. Most consider him one of the greatest San Saba cowboys to ever grace the back of a horse. He enjoyed deep and lasting friendship with many. Abe was truly a good man with a heart as big as the cowboy's loop he was known for throwing. His integrity and his word were accepted by all who knew him, a handshake was his bond. He was one of the best from San Saba, and we were honored by his presence.

Erected by San Saba County Historical Museum.

is at or near this postal address: 275 South Thomas Stewart Drive, San Saba TX 76877, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Galloway Marker in front of the San Saba County Historical Museum.