Brooklyn in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Venice High School Bell

Inscription. At the regular meeting on July 3, 1916 a resolution was adopted to build a new high school on Broadway and 7th Street. The school bell was originally situated in the school tower. The class of 1960, raised funds to purchase bricks to build the columns holding the bell. The bell was relocated to the side of the high school on 7th Street.

At the regular Board meeting on September 18, 2008 a resolution was adopted to place the bell next to the building on 300 South Forth Street. A ceremony was held on April 19, 2009 to dedicate this bell.

Regarding Venice High School Bell. Venice High School closed after the 2004-2005 school year, and was demolished in late 2007.

Close-up of marker with bell
Marker and bell are in front of Venice Elementary School, at the north end of Brooklyn, IL.