Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kevin Brown

Macon Bacon Walk of Fame

Hometown: Macon, Georgia
Kevin Brown was born in Milledgeville, Georgia. Brown attended Wilkinson High in Irwinton, where he lettered in three sports. Brown would go on to play college baseball in his home state at Georgia Tech. Brown was drafted by the Texas Rangers in 1986 as the 4th overall pick. Brown would make a quick stop in the minors and then make his Major League debut in September of that year. During his career, Brown would play for the Rangers, Orioles, Marlins, Padres, Dodgers and Yankees. While playing for 19 years, Brown would win a World Series Championship with the Marlins in 1997, two ERA titles, throw a no-hitter and make six All-Star appearances. During the 90's, Brown was one of the most dominant pitchers in Major League Baseball, having seven 15-win seasons.

Career Statistics
Wins: 211 • Losses: 144 • Strikeouts: 2397 • WHIP: 1.222 • ERA: 3.28 • Walks: 901 • H/9: 8.5