Ferriday in Concordia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Memorial Park Flags

1. Bayou Memorial Park Flags Marker - 1st Plaque
Dedicated to those who served our country
In the armed forces.

1st Plaque of Names
R.S. "Bob" Rife • Robert L. Wyant • Major Lee Clark • Lloyd F. Love • Sam D. Cole, Jr. • Bill D. Zimmerman • William A. Betterley • Marione E. Barnette • Vernon Stevens, Sr. • Howard McAdams • Dr. Kenneth K. Killen • Delcey R. Merritt • Richard A. Campbell • Raymon L. Owens • Emmett Keating • Elzy "Buddy" Saxton • Russell Ratcliff • Dr. Hall H. Ratcliff • Glenn B. Gremillion, Sr. • Brian Stevens • Pat Dennis • Nicholas J. Olivier • Harry H. Tomlin • Albert D. "Bill" Strozier • Victor Pitre Vegas • Dr. Charles Irving Tucker • Richard T. Watson • William "Bill" Latham • Victor R. Cross, Sr.

2nd Plaque of Names
Jack Aaron Adams, Sr. • Jim Huff, Sr. • Charles H. "Doc Long • Arthur Emile Chauvin, Sr. • W.C. "Dub" Colvin • Dr. Eugene W. Vogt, Jr. • James Purser Raborn • J.L. Deprato, Jr. • Arthur E. Chauvin, Jr. • Theo M. Rabb • George S. Comer, Jr. • Dr. Ben L. Green, Jr. • Frank L. Vogt • Joe Quimby • Albert Forrester • L.W. "Woodie" Davis • Warren Kelly • John H. Maxwell • Clayton Thomas Caskey • Horace Hugh Hammett • Tom Terry Milliken, Sr. • Bennett Fudickar, Sr. • James F. Cook, Sr. • James "Jim" D. Lee • Maurice J. Saltzman • Bruce Todd Wilgus • Wayner Tanner • All Veterans of War • Ferriday
Junior High Students Who Served in the Military

Erected by Ferriday Garden Club.