Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Founding of Helena

Inscription. In 1864 four miners passed through this valley on their way back from an unsuccessful prospecting trip. Discouraged they decided to take one "last chance", filling their pans a few hundred yards south of here they struck pay dirt. Another boom town was born; prospectors poured into the gulch.
Fortunes were made with the gold pan, but the aristocrat of the camp was the miner who had a "rocker made of boards or a "sluice box". As larger gulch sections were worked huge mechanical dredged churned up the valley in search of deep lying deposits.
Much of the city is built on previously rich placer diggings and traffic down Main Street now wheels over what once lured men into the (frenzied ?) rush for wealth.