Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Making a Dinosaur

Inscription. These and other models were built by artist Louis Paul Jonas (1894-1971) under commission by Sinclair Oil Company for its exhibit at the New York City World's Fair of 1964 and 1965.

Jonas began with hundreds of sketches and models, resulting in a single, detailed clay replica of each animal one-tenth actual size. He projected photographs of each scale model onto wallboards which he cut to serve as full-scale frames for the next step.

Jonas then stretched a screen-wire shell around the board frames, adding burlap and plaster for general shape. Next, he added several tons of modeling clay and sculpted skin and facial details.

When the clay shell dried, Jonas cut it up (the brontosaur required 86 pieces) and used each piece to make plaster molds. Into these molds he poured a mixture of fiberglass and polyester resin. When the plastic set, he bolted the resulting pieces to special frames of paper tubes filled with concrete. After filling and smoothing the seams, he sand-blasted, washed and painted the skin.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

Jonas opened Louis Paul Jonas Studios, Inc in Mahopac, NY, and eventually moved to Hudson, NY. The studio was known for its miniature and full size animal sculptures, taxidermy, and natural history exhibits featured in over 50 museums worldwide.

The company created the first full sized dinosaur sculptures for the 1964 New York World's Fair in the "Dinoland" area, which was sponsored by the Sinclair Oil Corporation. Jonas consulted with noted paleontologists Barnum Brown, Edwin H. Colbert and John Ostrom in order to create sculptures that were as accurate
2. The Making a Dinosaur Marker is the second marker from the right
as possible. After the Fair closed, the dinosaur models toured the country on special flatbed trailers as part of a company advertising campaign. Many of the statues are now on display at various museums and parks. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)