Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Williams Warehouse

Inscription.
Luther David Wise and Edwin Timmerman built Williams Warehouse, originally called Timmerman and Wise Warehouse, in 1896. Frank Forth Timmerman, Edwin’s son, also assisted with the efforts. The warehouse handled seed, fertilizers, cotton and bricks.

From 1926 to 1939, Frank Forth Timmerman and Oscar Williams Sr. were owners and the name of the warehouse changed to Timmerman and Williams Warehouse. Following the death of Mr. Timmerman in 1939, Mrs. Timmerman retained half ownership until 1941 when Mr. Williams became sole owner.

In 1952, two of Mr. Williams’ sons, George Frank Sr. and Oscar Albert, Jr. became partners and owners of Plains Cotton Warehouse.

In 1980, George Frank Sr. and Oscar Albert Jr. took into business their sons: George Frank Jr., John Oscar, Oscar Albert III, and Larry.

Today the warehouse deals more widely with peanuts and fertilizer.

(marker is mounted near the northeast corner of the building)