Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Home

Jimmy Carter National Historic Site

Inscription.
The Carter home is one-story containing 3,200 square feet of floor space. The opposite side of Woodland Drive contains their pond, stocked with bass, bream, and catfish for fishing, and a flagpole that was a gift from their children. When built, the home was designed so that it could be expanded.

Originally the house had four bedrooms. Renovations converted those rooms into a master and spare bedroom and an office and dressing room for Rosalynn. Four bathrooms accommodate extra guests. The home's original garage was made into an office for President Carter. A detached two-story garage was converted to a woodworking shop with guest quarters on the second story.

The Compound
The 12 acres of grounds surrounding the Carter home known as The Compound provide a wooded, private haven for the Carters. Here they enjoy activities such as walking, jogging, gardening, and fishing in the pond with their family. The Carters are especially proud of the landscaping surrounding their home. Plants given as gifts from family and friends and trees and shrubs that came from the White House provide a historical landscape full of fond memories of their lives.

Secret Service Protection
The Carters receive Secret Service protection 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, for their lifetime. Their home
is secure and no admittance onto the grounds is allowed. A tall metal security fence, which once surrounded President Nixon's home at Key Biscayne, Florida, separates the Carters' home from Woodland Drive. Children of former presidents only receive protection until age 16.

The protective responsibilities of the United States Secret Service represent only half of its mission. The Service was founded in 1865 as a bureau of the Treasury Department.

The Jimmy Carter Library
The Library and Museum at The Carter Center offer a glimpse into the Carters' family life from the early years to the White House and beyond. The Carter Center is committed to human rights and the alleviation of human suffering. It seeks to prevent and resolve conflicts, enhance freedom and democracy, and improve health. The Jimmy Carter Library and Museum are located in Atlanta and are open daily. Inquiries for President and Mrs. Carter should be directed to: The Carter Center, One Copenhill Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30307.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Carter Compound Map