Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter

Jimmy Carter National Historic Site

Inscription.
"The thing that means most to me is coming back to Plains, GA, where I belong. My home folks have never treated me like a big shot. They treat me like one of you and that's exactly what I am."
—Jimmy Carter, 1976
After winning the Democratic nomination
for President of the United States

This residence provides the key to understanding what is most important to Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter — home and family. Built in 1961, it reflects the modesty and unpretentiousness of the Carters' personalities. It has been their home during the highlights of Jimmy Carter's life and career from state senator (1963-71); governor of Georgia (1971-75); thirty-ninth President of the United States (1977-81); Nobel Peace Prize recipient (2002); and citizen of Plains. The Carters have welcomed many special guests, dignitaries, and friends here. Cabinet and vice presidential hopefuls were interviewed, his inaugural address was prepared, and other functions of his office were carried out while they used the house as a retreat from Washington. The house is filled with White House memorabilia, gifts from foreign dignitaries, and handmade furnishings that the Carters have constructed such as several built-in shelves to hold their many books.

After Carter's defeat in the 1980 presidential race, he and Rosalynn returned to
Plains and created a new life for themselves. They enjoy gardening, woodworking, and painting, have written books and memoirs, devote themselves to a number of humanitarian projects, and enjoy their lives with friends and family. They have achieved international recognition for their involvement and leadership in peace, conflict resolution, human rights, health care, nutrition, education, and low-income housing.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Jimmy & Rosalynn Carter Home

Not every town in this country can be recognized as the home town of a United States President and a Nobel Peace Prize Laureate; however, Plains, Georgia can. Few U.S. Presidents have had such close ties with where they were born and raised. The rural southern culture of Plains, Georgia, that revolves around farming, church and school, had a large influence in molding the character and in shaping the political policies of the 39th President of the United States. From the time he spent in the Navy to his post-presidential years, Jimmy Carter's life shows his dedication to public service.
(Submitted on November 27, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: Jimmy Carter at Home