Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dinosaurs

Inscription. The animals portrayed by these models are two of the most familiar and well known of all dinosaurs. However, these two animais did not live at the same time. The brontosaur died out over 40 million years before the tyrannosaur appeared. Nor were either of these responsible for the Dinosaur Valley footprints. The park's tracks were made by Pleurocoelus, a smaller, later relative of the brontosaur, and by Acrocanthosaurus, a smaller, earlier relative of the tyrannosaur.

Dinosaurs first appeared about 210 million years ago. They shared all basic reptilian adaptations for life out of water, including a dry, scaly, water-tight skin and eggs suited for development on land with membranes and shells to protect the embryo. The group of reptiles which gave rise to dinosaurs had two holes or windows in their cheek bones. This allowed muscles of the jaw to bulge outward when flexing the jaw shut for better biting and chewing.

The most unique features of dinosaurs were their hip bones and their tails. The hip was modified allowing many dinosaurs to become the first animals able to stand on two legs, using the tail as a counterbalance, and to move the legs faster and more efficiently.

With these modifications, dinosaurs increased in size, numbers and diversity of forms. They dominated the earth for
140 million years. Then, 65 million years ago, they disappeared for reasons still uncertain. Their only legacies are petrified bones, fossil footprints, and a new type of animal known as birds.

Acrocanthosaurus
maximum length: 40 ft (12 m)
maximum weight: 7 US tons (6.4 metric tons)
time period: Early Cretaceous, 140 to 100 million years ago
place: Oklahoma and Texas
classification: spinosaurid family of carnosaurs

Pleurocoelus
maximum length: 50 ft (15 m)
maximum weight: 27 US tons (24 metric tons)
place: Maryland to Montana and Texas
classification: brachiosaurid family of sauropods

Tyrannosaurus
maximum length: 50.ft (15 m)
maximum weight: 8 US tons (7.3 metric tons)
time period: Late Cretaceous, 100 to 65 million years ago
place: Montana to Texas
classification: tyrannosaurid family of carnosaurs

Apatosaurus
maximum length: 75 ft (23 m)
maximum weight: 33 US tons (30 metric tons)
time period: Late Jurassic, 160 to 140 million years ago
place: Montana to Oklahoma to Baja California
classification: diplodocid family of sauropods

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

Topics.
2. The Dinosaurs Marker is on the left of the other markers
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: PaleontologyParks & Recreational Areas.

Dinosaurs are a diverse group of reptiles of the clade Dinosauria. They first appeared during the Triassic period, between 243 and 233.23 million years ago, although the exact origin
3. The view of the Dinosaurs from the park store
and timing of the evolution of dinosaurs is the subject of active research. They became the dominant terrestrial vertebrates after the Triassic–Jurassic extinction event 201.3 million years ago; their dominance continued throughout the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods. The fossil record shows that birds are modern feathered dinosaurs, having evolved from earlier theropods during the Late Jurassic epoch, and are the only dinosaur lineage to survive the Cretaceous–Paleogene extinction event approximately 66 million years ago. Dinosaurs can therefore be divided into avian dinosaurs, or birds; and the extinct non-avian dinosaurs, which are all dinosaurs other than birds. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)