Capitol Hill in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Acacia Life Insurance Building – 1936

Inscription.
On March 3, 1869, President Andrew Johnson signed the Congressional Act chartering The Masonic Mutual Relief Association that became Acacia Life Insurance Company

Built as its headquarters and occupied by Acacia until 1997, the building serves as an example of American neoclassical art deco architecture by Shreve, Lamb & Harmon, New York – designers of The Empire State Building

The Griffins, mythological creatures that guarded the treasures of Scythia, were designed by Edmond R. Amateis, who also designed the bronze doors, west façade, U.S. Capitol

2. Acacia Life Insurance Building – 1936
- marker is off the sidewalk and staircase near the east Griffin sculpture.