REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Bartholdi Fountain

United States Botanic Garden

Inscription.
The Bartholdi Fountain was created by Frederic Auguste Bartholdi (1834 - 1904), the French sculptor who also designed the Statue of Liberty. It was first exhibited in Philadelphia at the International Exposition of 1876. The fountain was purchased by the U.S. Congress in 1877 for six thousand dollars and placed on the Botanic Garden grounds, then situated in the corner of the Mall. Moved to its present location in 1932, the Bartholdi Fountain was restored in 1986.

The fountain, intended to be an allegorical representation of Water and Light, is designed in three identical sections with classical forms and symbols. Turtle like aquatic monsters and large shells surround the base. The pedestal holds three sea nymphs rising on their toes. Fish spout water form between their feet. The nymphs seem to hold the large basin, which is actually supported by the central column. Above the basin three youthful tritons playfully hold out seaweed. Water spills from a crown at the very top into the upper basin, while jets shoot from the mouths of the fish and turtles.

The cast iron fountain weighs 40 tons and is 30 feet high. It was first lit by 12 gas lamps. These lamps were replaced by battery powered electric lights in 1881, making the fountain of the first nighttime attractions in the city. The lights surrounding the large
basin were added in 1886, and the fountain was completely electrified in 1915.

Erected by United States Botanic Garden.

3. Bartholdi Fountain
4. Bartholdi Fountain
and Botanic Garden greenhouses.
5. Bartholdi Fountain
and the Capitol Dome
6. Bartholdi Park Map
Bartholdi Park
Bartholdi Park is named for Frederic Auguste Bartholdi (1834 -1904), sculptor of the graceful fountain at its center. The walkways of Bartholdi Park are lined with theme gardens that present a variety of plants in unique arrangements. Enjoy a peaceful stroll through this urban oasis an collect ideas for you home landscape.