Jeffersonville in Clark County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Big Four Bridge Collapse

Inscription. In 1887, the Louisville and Jeffersonville Bridge Company formed to serve as a recelevership in the creation of the Big Four Bridge, which was built to carry the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St Louis Railway.

On December 15, 1893, citizens of Jeffersonville heard a thunderous boom that brought them running toward the Ohio River. They helped rescue 20 of 41 men who had been thrown from the bridge when a crane, blown over by strong winds, hit a span causing it to collapse.

The falling span just missed hitting the Jeffersonville-Louisville Ferry, full of passengers, crossing the river. Twenty one men drowned that day, while another twenty were rescued.

New reinforcements were used after the accident to prevent similar accidents from occurring in the future. Construction of bridge completed September 1895 for a cost of $2.5 million. Bigger approaches and stronger spans were added in 1912, and 1928, respectively. In 1968, the Big Four Railroad's parent company, Penn Central took over the bridge, and closed it due to a lack of financial resources. The connecting spans were sold for scrap in 1974.

In 2014, the bridge was reopened to allow pedestrians and bicyclists to easily cross between Louisville and Jeffersonville.

Image 1
Big Four Bridge, 1897.

Image 2
Big
Four Bridge, December 1897.

Image 3
Original Big Four Bridge Piers lining the walks of Big Four Station. Piers within the limits of the park were kept intact to visualize the bridges inital path, and are historically protected.

Image 4
Aerial View to South.