Echo Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vin Scully

— to August 2, 2022 —

Inscription. The voice of the Brooklyn and Los Angeles Dodgers for a MLB-record 67 seasons from 1950 to 2016, inviting generations of fans to "pull up a chair" and listen to vivid play-by-play descriptions mixed with colorful stories. Scully's "It's Time for Dodger Baseball" broadcast greeting became a popular phrase at the ballpark and remains the signal for the starters to run out of the dugout to their positions for the upcoming game. Scully was behind the microphone for countless memorable moments, including Brooklyn's only World Series title in 1955; Sandy Koufax's 1965 perfect game and Kirk Gibson's 1988 World Series home run. The Fordham University graduate was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1982 and was named Most Memorable Personality in Los Angeles Dodger history by Dodger fans in 1976. The stadium address was renamed "Vin Scully Avenue" in 2016.

is at or near this postal address: 1000 Vin Scully Ave, Los Angeles CA 90012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker text is on the side of the microphone.
3. Vin Scully Avenue