Forsyth in Monroe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monroe County (Ga.) Veterans Memorial

of the freedom they preserved
Remembering their
sacrifices

World War I
Bell, Robert • Blissitt, Thomas H. • Chatfield, Isaac R. • Collier, J. C. • Curry, Haywood M. • Davidson, Otis • Dillard, George W. • Hollis, Tom W. • Horton, Eddie • Jackson, Willie • Jordan, Clero • McGee, Thomas • Ponder, M. B.

World War II
Burt, William G., Jr. • Cole, Loyd N. • Dewberry, Curtis • Duffy, James Edmund • Hammond, James F. • Harrison, Hugh T. • Ivey, Ross • King, Wiley Gwin, Jr. • Mayfield, Bernard R. • Oliver, John E. • Pannell, Emory H. • Ross, Clarence G. • Scott, Julian Ray • Scott, Walter C. • Simpkins, Robert M. • Snow, William R. • Stewart, Irving E. • Williams,
Leonard

Korean Conflict