Colton in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Edmund Colton / Founding of Colton

1. John Edmund Colton / Founding of Colton Marker (Side one)
John Edmund Colton
John E. Colton was born in Wisconsin in 1857. In April 1878 he moved to Minnehaha County, Dakota Territory, where he filed a preemption homestead claim to 160 acres of land. He remained on the land for 90 days, as required by law. When satisfied that the title was clear, he returned to Wisconsin and married Paulina J. Miller. In March 1879 the newlyweds moved onto the claim and built a one-room wooden shanty home five blocks south of here. A son, Charles, the first of nine children, was born in October 1879.

In June 1897 John Colton and others opened the Taopi Creamery near this site. It was an immediate success with area farmers, and a small village soon sprang to life as other businesses were drawn to the creamery. The Colton post office was established in 1898. John started The Colton Courier in 1901 and was its first editor. He also was an incorporator and first president of the Colton Telephone Company.

John and Paulina were charter members of the Taopi and Colton Methodist Churches. John held several township offices, was county superintendent of schools, and was instrumental in attracting the South Dakota Central Railroad to the village. His life was one of optimism, vision, and action. John Colton died in 1910.

Founding of Colton
In
January 1899 John E. and Paulina Colton filed a town site plat for the original village of Colton. Part of their farm was surveyed into blocks, streets, and avenues. They soon expanded the town site to 16 blocks in size with First and Second Additions. Within three years the population grew to 100 residents, and the number of businesses increased to 30 with nearly all of the commercial buildings located along Main Avenue.

Paul F. Sherman, a Sioux Falls businessman, teamed with John Colton in 1904 to bring a railroad to the town. Because the south end of the original town was low, wet, and was subject to flooding, a decision was made to move the business district to higher ground. John and Paulina platted Third Addition which they sold to the newly formed South Dakota Central Land Company of which John was a director. Local businessmen bought lots; then twenty buildings were moved from the original town site to 4th Street, east of the railroad tracks. Three blocks of residential lots also were sold.

Funds received from the sale of lots, together with pledges from local farmers, were used to build the new South Dakota Central Railroad. John Colton's dream was realized in the summer of 1905 when the first train steamed into the village.

Erected 2004 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society.

November 26, 2021
2. John Edmund Colton / Founding of Colton Marker (Side two)
is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

3. John Edmund Colton / Founding of Colton Marker, from the north
4. John Edmund Colton / Founding of Colton Marker, from the south