Fountain Hill in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tinsley Jeter Triangle

Tinsley Jeter

Inscription.

Tinsley Jeter is the Father of Fountain Hill. In 1866 he purchased the Fountainebleau Estate on the old Hoffert farm for the purpose of developing it into a residential community. That same year he named his town, Fountain Hill. He was the founder of the Bishopthorpe School for Girls and a founder and one of the first trustees of St. Luke's Hospital. The Church of the Nativity in the nationally registered Fountain Hill Historic District was the outgrowth of a movement begun in his own home on Mohican Street. He held lay services on Sunday afternoons in his parlor.

Dedicated November 13, 1993

Erected 1993 by Fountain Hill Centennial Committee.