Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Graduation

Naval Training Center Orlando

Dedication and Hard Work Pay Off
Graduation occurred after eight weeks of intensive training. Brother and Sister Companies conducted a Pass in Review for the official party, typically a high-ranking Naval Officer or a congressman. If they could attend, friends and family looked on with great emotion and pride. The Navy Band was an important feature of graduation, playing spirited military music such as the “Blue Jacket March” and “Anchors Aweigh.” After graduation, you were officially a United States Navy Sailor, part of a unique and important group of people in America’s history. The recruit arrived as an individual, and left as part of a larger team.

After graduation, most sailors received transfer orders to “A” school where they were taught the technical part of their job. Some Sailors were sent directly to ships where they could “strike” for a rating (choose a field of work).

Graduation ceremonies were usually held on Fridays. The ‘Pass in Review,’ as the ceremonies were called, included the Navy Band, honor guard, and the flag team all of which performed while each company marched before the review stand.

After Graduation
Many Sailors later work in high risk environments. Following regulations are important for safety and efficiency in the Fleet.

Some
of the jobs are:
• Loading ordinance
• Plane captains of multi-million dollar aircraft
• Watch standers for nuclear power plants
• Security
• Fueling
• Sensor operators on different aircraft or helicopters • Complex equipment maintenance and repair

Inspections are held throughout basic training and remain a constant part part of military life.

Inspections:
• Teach discipline and job skills
• Instill respect, confidence and pride
• Create accountability
• Promote mission readiness

[Caption:]
As you read this, look out over Blue Jacket Park and imagine the thousands of Sailors that walked on this historic ground.

Erected by City of Orlando.