Canton in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hilliards of Canton

Inscription. The Hilliard family has long been identified with the general trade business in Canton. Founded because of its central location, Canton became the seat of Van Zandt County in 1850. George McIntosh Hilliard came to Texas in the 1870s and migrated to Grand Saline in Van Zandt County. In 1896, Hilliard opened a general merchandise store in a rented building south of the courthouse at 207 S. Buffalo Street. After buying out his partners, his sons, Samuel Foster Hilliard and George Homer Hilliard, began to help operate the store. In 1913, business had grown to the point that Hilliard purchased several more lots around downtown.

In 1918, the wooden building that had been at one of the newly purchased lots at 209 S. Buffalo was moved with mules in order to make room for a modern, new brick building that Hilliard finished constructing in 1919. The back of the building was used as an undertaking business, with a funeral parlor, embalming room and a display area for caskets and other funerary supplies. The front of the store sold farm equipment, hardware and furniture. By the 1920s, the store at 207 S. Buffalo carried dry goods and seamstress supplies brought from Dallas by Homer’s wife, Gladys. In 1925, Samuel Foster Hilliard reopened the 209 S. Buffalo store as the S.F. Hilliard store and sold hardware, furniture and funerary supplies.
The Hilliard furniture and hardware stores have been a visible presence in downtown Canton for more than 100 years. The businesses remained open during population declines in the mid-20th century. For many years, they have supplied goods and services which were otherwise hard to procure in rural Canton.