Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Casey Tibbs

9-Time World Champion

Inscription.
Riding this bronc is 9-Time World Champion Casey Tibbs of Fort Pierre. Born in 1929, 50 miles northwest of Fort Pierre, Casey was the youngest of ten children. He began riding horses as a toddler and later broke horses on his five-mile journey to country school. At age 15 he was competing in rodeo nationwide. Casey won his first saddle bronc title at age 19. Between 1949-1955, he won a total of six saddle bronc titles, two all-around titles and one bareback title.

Casey was very charismatic; everyone wanted to be with him or be like him. He was on the cover of magazines, appeared on several TV shows and modeled in Lee and Wrangle ads. He was well known for wearing purple shirts, chaps and even had a purple Cadillac.

Rodeo is a tough sport! Casey broke 46 bones, some of them twice and was briefly paralyzed. After he retired from rodeo, Casey wrote, produced, starred and performed stunts in more than 30 Hollywood movies. He was John Wayne's technical director assuring the actor would produce realistic western films. He was one of the founders of the Rodeo Cowboys Association, now known as the PRCA.

In 1990, Casey passed away at his home in California. He is buried at the Scotty Philip Cemetery three miles from here. Casey's dream was to promote rodeo and preserve its heritage in South Dakota.

In
2009, his dream became reality with the creation of the Casey Tibbs SD Rodeo Center Museum, up the hill to the west of this statue. The two-story museum features memorabilia of Casey's as well as trick rider Mattie Goff Newcombe and many other rodeo greats.

Other highlights of the museum:

*Three large bronze statues-with a fourth statue place in 2018.
*Virtual reality bronc
*Historical video of rodeo
*Kids dress up area
*Life-size horse wagon
*42-foot hand painted mural
*Videos of famous rides and interviews of 19 World Champions
*100-year old saddle display
*Event Center for special events, meetings & banquets.

_________________________________
About this Statue:
Locals always know which way the wend is coming from as this statue was designed as weather vane. Casey and his horse area always turned into the wind - spinning with the change in wind direction. Originally placed here in the 1990's the stature was refurbished in 2017*.
____________________________________

Casey Tibbs SD Rodeo Center
210 Verendrye Drive, Fort Pierre
Directions: go south three blocks, take a right on 2nd St., go one block, take a right on Verendrye and we're right up the hill!

3. Casey Tibbs Statue
4. Casey Tibbs Statue