Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Pierre

The oldest continuous white settlement in the area of South Dakota.

First visited by Verendrye, who took over for France by planting a lead plate on March 31, 1743. A monument marks the spot. It is over the R.R. track first street to right, on hill to you left .6 miles.

Joseph LaFrombois started first fur post here in 1817 on west bank of Missouri just south of mouth of Bad river. Whites here since then.

Practically on same site, French Fur Co., Pierre D. Papin & Pascual Cerres had post Ft. Teton 1827 sold to Am. Fur Co., 1830. Bad River, then called Little Missouri was site where Father Hoecken on June 12-13, 1840 baptized 25 children, offspring of 13 traders and trappers, among them Dorion, Papin, Halsey, Campbell, Brazeau and Alleron.

All these things happened in limits of Ft. Pierre.

Erected 1955 by R. S. Howe Co. and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 42.)