Sulphur Springs in Hopkins County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church of Sulphur Springs

Inscription. Organized in 1852, this church had eight members with Samuel Davidson as the ruling elder. A sanctuary erected jointly by this congregation and the Cumberland Presbyterians on Connally Street burned in 1873. The membership constructed a frame building at this site in July 1882. The Rev. J. C. Crow became the first resident pastor in 1886, and W. P. McDonald, clerk of the session, kept the first records in 1887. In 1890 Mrs. Lena Johnson began the Ladies Missionary Society. The present sanctuary was built in 1920, and an educational facility was added in 1981.

2. First Presbyterian Church of Sulphur Springs