Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome To Fort Foote

Fort Foote Park

Inscription. In 1863, the President Abraham Lincoln toured Fort Foote to survey this cutting-edge military technology. Would you feel safe behind 1,416 feet (432 m) of earthen walls? How about with two 25-ton (23-tonne) Rodman Guns by your side? On Fort Foote's flat hiking trails, you can follow Lincoln's footsteps and conduct your own inspection.

The fort's namesake is Rear Admiral Andrew Hull Foote, who died in 1863. He is known for his heroic actions on the Mississippi River.

“The site selected for the fortification is a very steep bluff 100 feet [130 m] high, four miles [16 km] from Alexandria, eight [13km] from Washington […] It was to be the only defense between Fort Washington and the District line. It proved to be one of the very largest of the cordon of forts which encircled the city.”
Alfred Seelye Roe, Union soldier and historian

(caption) Fort Foote under construction, 1863-1864

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. Bronze Model of Fort Foote
5. Admiral Foote
Close-up of image on marker.
6. Boy Scouts
Students and scouts used the site in the early 1960s. The National Park Service took over the fort in 1931, changing the fort's mission from defense to recreation and conservation.
Close-up of photo on marker