Mukwonago in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Shore Cars Come to East Troy

Inscription.
In 1977 the Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District (NICTD) was formed to operate the South Shore Railroad. Federal funds enabled the South Shore to purchase 44 new cars. The Federal grant required that NICTD donate the vintage cars to the National Park Service (NPS). In 1984 the NPS acquired 19 vintage cars. After years of budget constraints the decision was made to deaccession them to museums who had them on loan. In 2010 the deaccession and transfer of ownership was completed.

The East Troy Railroad Museum received eight of the vintage cars, because they demonstrated the ability to inspect, preserve, maintain, and operate them consistent with NPS guidelines, as well as having a dedicated volunteer staff.

The museum operates on eight miles of electric interurban rail line that has been in continuous operation for over 100 years. The museum and tourist excursions have been in operation since 1972, and it is the only museum that operates the South Shore Cars on an electric interurban line.

Erected by Indiana Dunes National Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior and East Troy Electric Railroad.

2. South Shore Cars Come to East Troy Marker — top right image
Car #33 — one of eight South Shore Cars transferred to East Troy Railroad Museum.