Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Eybel's Cafe

Helena Historic District

Inscription. Montana’s leading architectural firm of Link and Haire designed this attractive building for Charles George Eybel in 1922. Stuccoed walls and a raftered cornice along the roofline, reminiscent of the Spanish Colonial Style, combine with a smooth façade and multicolored detailing, characteristic of the newly emerging Art Deco style. For two decades Eybel’s Cafe catered particularly to Helena’s single residents, offering “The Best the Market Affords at Reasonable Rates.” Indeed, many local residents remember Eybel’s for its homemade pies. The building, rehabilitated in 1984, well represents Helena after the turn of the twentieth century, when lavish business blocks gave way to smaller but stylish commercial buildings.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.