Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wrigley Field

Inscription. Wrigley Field opened on April 23, 1914, as the home of the Chicago Federals of the Federal League. Designed by Zachary Taylor Davis and built for $250,000 in just two months, the ballpark became the home of the Chicago Cubs in 1916 and was the home of the Chicago Bears from 1921-1970. The field became known as Cubs Park in 1919 and was renamed Wrigley Field in December 1926.

During Wrigley Field's first century, a series of renovations expanded its capacity from 14,000 to more than 41,000 and added beloved features such as the hand-operated scoreboard, outfield ivy and iconic marquee. Referred to as the "Friendly Confines,” Wrigley Field has played an important role in the development of professional baseball and has been the site of numerous baseball milestones, including Babe Ruth's supposed "called shot” in the 1932 World Series, Gabby Hartnett's "homer in the gloamin',” Ernie Banks' 500th career home run and Kerry Wood's 20-strikeout game. Wrigley Field is the only Major League Baseball (MLB) ballpark still standing in which Jackie Robinson played and, in May 1943, it was the site of the final tryouts and organization of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League, the first major women's professional sports league in the United States.

Unfortunately, at the dawn of the new millennium,
Wrigley Field faced obsolescence due to its age and required capital investment.

In 2009, the Ricketts family acquired control of the Chicago Cubs and Wrigley Field and declared its ownership would be defined by three goals: Win the World Series, Preserve and Improve Wrigley Field and Be a Good Neighbor. In 2016, the Cubs made history when the team won its first World Series in 108 years, ending the longest championship drought in North American sports. During the Ricketts family's first decade of ownership, the Cubs and Cubs Charities led all local teams in investments in the Chicago community and were among the most philanthropic teams in MLB.

The Ricketts family fulfilled its commitment to Wrigley Field in a six-year, $1-billion private investment to restore and modernize the Friendly Confines and develop the surrounding area for fans and the community to enjoy. Wrigley Field today is the envy of baseball players and fans alike who honor its past, exult in its present and know its future is secure for generations to come.

Rededicated August 19, 2021

2. Wrigley Field Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the outside of the stadium just outside Gate 3, just below the National Historic Landmark plaque.

"Wrigley Field is a baseball park located on the North Side of Chicago, Illinois. It is the home of the Chicago Cubs, one of the city's two Major League Baseball (MLB) franchises. It first opened in 1914 as Weeghman Park for Charles Weeghman's Chicago Whales of the Federal League, which folded after the 1915 baseball season. The Cubs played their first home game at the park on April 20, 1916, defeating the Cincinnati Reds with a score of 7–6 in 11 innings. Chewing gum magnate William Wrigley Jr. of the Wrigley Company acquired the Cubs in 1921. It was named Cubs
Metropolitan Studios (courtesy of the National Museum of American History / Smithsonian Institution), circa 1935
3. Wrigley Field in Chicago
Park from 1920 to 1926, before being renamed Wrigley Field in 1927. It is actually the second stadium to be named Wrigley Field, as a Los Angeles ballpark with the same name opened in 1925."
(Submitted on November 30, 2021.)