Near Holliday in Archer County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dad's Corner

Inscription. The result of a 1923 oil boom, development of a town at this site included some twenty-two businesses, including a food stand operated by a man with the nickname "Dad", which provided a name for the settlement. Located at this crossroads were a hotel, cafe, school, stores, ice house, and more. Early residents remembered tales of lawlessness and Texas Ranger patrols. The county's largest oil field was one-half mile southeast, and many area residents changed from cowboys to oil field workers. After the boom, Dad's Corner became a ghost town.