Sunport in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Flame of Hope

Inscription. A flame burns on this spot and in the hearts of the people of this state and nation as a reminder of the sacrifices of those who have served in the Vietnam conflict.

The prisoners of war and those missing in action in that conflict are not and shall not be forgotten by their countrymen, their loved ones or their comrades in arms. Our hopes and prayers for their safe return burn as brightly as the flame above.

Those who have given their lives under the call of their country are enshrined in our hearts forever.

Erected by City of Albuquerque, the New Mexico Chapter of the American Fighter Pilots Association and Concerned, Inc.

There was a flame at the top of the column where the marker was mounted on