Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Inscription.  Originally called United Missionary Baptist Church of Christ at Weatherford, this church organized in 1856 under Reverends Noah T. Byars, J.C. Powers and John Turner. A sanctuary was completed in 1873 on the corner of West College and Jordan Streets (now Church at Alamo). At the time of completion, it was the only Baptist church in the county to have a full-time pastor with services every Sunday. A new church was built on the corner of Palo Pinto and Alamo in 1896. A new facility was built on the same lot in 1948. As a missionary church, First Baptist has sponsored a number of other churches in the area. The congregation also supports its community through activities, charity and prayer.

2. First Baptist Church