Weatherford in Parker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1933 Weatherford City Hall

Inscription.  The construction of this city hall created many jobs for the unemployed in Weatherford during the hard times of the Great Depression. Weatherford citizens passed a bond election to provide funds for a new city hall and fire station in 1933, and construction began immediately on this structure, built on land designated early in the century for city hall and fire department use. Dedication ceremonies for the new facility were held on January 16, 1934. The art deco brick structure features vertical corbelled pilasters and stone coping and inserts.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1987

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 119 Palo Pinto Street, Weatherford TX 76086, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. 1933 Weatherford City Hall