Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The History Behind the Mt. Adams Steps Pathway

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, March 15, 2019
Inscription. Historic Arch and Ellipse
Constructed circa 1853, the entrance of these steps includes a Classical Revival stone arch that leads to an elliptical plaza. The arched gateway was fabricated from Dayton hard limestone, quarried from Dayton, Ohio. Designed by French engineers, the arch and the bottom flights of steps are on a different axis than the upper flights of steps and retaining wall. Each exterior stone on the outer walls of the arch and steps had to be cut to conform to a unique angle. The retaining wall behind the arch has three weathered remains of Roman heads that were carved into the wall. The curved stairways then lead to the upper level where there is an elliptical terrace. At one time, a fountain was in the center of the ellipse.

Riverview Playground
This arched entrance was originally incorporated into the Third Street Reservoir which was part of the early Cincinnati water system. The Third Street Reservoir was the only city water source until the 1870's; it was abandoned in 1907 with the construction of the Eastern Avenue and California Pumping Stations. The site to the west of the reservoir by Kilgour and Third Streets housed the U.S. Marine Hospital. In 1915, the property became an official city park, Riverview Park. A new playground building was constructed in 1915-1916: the reservoir area
became the site for the recreational pools and shelter house. One of the stairways leading up to Mt. Adams and various pathways in the park were later removed and in 1973, much of Riverview Park was removed for the construction of 1-471.

The Riverview Playground Entrance was added to the Ohio Historic Inventory in May 1977. In July of 1989, the Historic Conservation Board approved for temporary dismantling and storage of the arch and elliptical terrace. In 2009, the arch and ellipse were refurbished and reinstalled, along with new steps that now reconnect the Cincinnati Riverfront to Mt. Adams.

Captions
[Center, left to right]
• Old Sanborn map showing the site of the U.S. Marine Hospital, the Reservoir and the Steps & Ellipse.
• The ellipse with the fountain; the steps behind lead to the reservoir.
• The Arch (ca. 1923); the Church of Immaculate Conception is on the right.