Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

MiG-17F

AKA Lim-5R

Inscription.
The Russian MiG-17 is an improved version of the MiG-15. The 17 was first flown in January 1951 and production was started later that year but it never saw combat during the Korean War. It became the standard sub-sonic fighter for the Warsaw pact nations. In 1955 Poland bought a license for the manufacturing of the Soviet MiG-17, the licensed aircraft was given the designation Lim-5. The first Lim-5 was built in WSK-Mielec on November 28, 1956, replacing the production of the Lim-2 (MiG-15bis). By production's end in 1960, 477 Lim-5s were built, becoming Poland's basic fighter. (This number includes the Lim-5R reconnaissance variant, equipped with an AFA-39 camera) which this one is.

MiG-17s were designed to intercept straight and level flying enemy bombers, not for air to air combat with other fighters. This subsonic fighter was effective against slower, heavily loaded U.S. fighter-bombers which were still powered by piston engines. However, the USAF's introduction of strategic bombers capable of supersonic dash speeds such as the Convair B-58 Hustler and General Dynamics FB-111 rendered the MiG-17 obsolete in front-line service. The Mig-17 was flown by the North Vietnamese Air Force where it saw extensive service.

The MiG-17 was also bought by many other countries, mainly in Africa and Asia that were neutrally
aligned or allied with the USSR, the MiG-17 still flies today in the air forces of Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea, Mali, Madagascar, Sudan, and Tanzania, and by extension through the Shenyang J-5, North Korea. The MiG-17s were the first Soviet fighter application of an afterburner which offered increased thrust on demand by dumping fuel in the exhaust of the basic engine.

Crew: one, pilot
Length: 37 ft. 3 in