Clifton in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clifton Jewish Cemetery

Warren LeMay via Flickr/Public domain, June 3, 2019
Inscription. The Clifton location of Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati was founded in 1848, as a resting place for deceased members of Congregation Ahabath Achim, an Orthodox Jewish congregation that later merged with Shearith Israel, and then with Isaac M. Wise Temple. The 1800+ burials include that of Dr. Alfred Gottschalk, former president of Hebrew Union College.

Near this plaque can be seen the Star of Remembrance monument. In 1993, members of Hillel Jewish Student Center at the University of Cincinnati distributed 1.5 million yellow Stars of David (similar to the 'badges' that Jews were required to wear in Nazi Europe) to organizations in 17 cities. Ultimately, they were placed in caskets and interred in the participating cities. The monument here reflects the sad faces of some 90,000 young people taken from life all too early.

Erected by Clifton Community Fund.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 730 Old Ludlow Ave, Cincinnati OH 45220, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Clifton Cemetery History. After being told by prominent townspeople that he wasn't welcome to build his house in Clifton, Charles Kahn sold the site for a Jewish cemetery. In doing so, he reportedly told those prominent men: “If you do not care to have a Jew living near you, you cannot object to dead Jews, and you shall have many of these, for many years, in no condition to offend you.” (Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Cincinnati) (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Clifton United Jewish Cemetery. History and searchable index of
The Star of Remembrance monument is behind the marker, to the right.
burials in the cemetery. (Find a Grave) (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Star of Remembrance monument