Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moving Greenville in 1941

Above the Pool of Wappapello Lake

Inscription.
In 1940, as the Wappapello Dam neared completion, the citizens of Wayne County held a referendum. By a clear majority, they voted to retain Greenville as the county seat, rather than move it to Patterson, Silva, Williamsville, Piedmont or any another town. However, that pose a serious problem, as the existing town was sure to flood more severely and often once the dam was completed.

Dr. John F. Wagner was the leader of the Greenville Improvement Corp., a citizen's group that advocated moving Greenville to a new town site, 2 miles to the north above the pool of Wappapello lake. After the election, they resolved the by annexing that site, along with a thin ribbon of land along Route 67 between the old and new town sites. By radically expanding Greenville's boundaries, it was possible to comply with the will of the voters and also move to higher ground to cope with the flood risks posed by the dam.

A model planned community, complete with a new courthouse, jail and school, was built on higher ground at the northern town site. Forty houses were moved from Old Greenville to the new town site, but the rest of them were demolished.

2. The Marsh's House
On the upper right of the marker. The Marsh's house on Timmons Street, during the May 14-15, 1933. Presumably this is referencing the flood in that year.
3. Moving the Marsh's House
On the upper right of the marker. The Marsh's house March 24, 1941, moving from Old Greenville.
4. Meeting to Discuss the Move
On the lower right of the marker. Dr. John F. Wagner, C.L. Ellinghouse, W.A. Settle, H.B. Bennett, F.B. Ellinghouse and C.E. Sharp at a March 9, 1938, meeting at Dr. F.A. Smith's dental office above the Wayne County Bank in Old Greenville, discussing the options for moving the town above the flood pool of Wappapello Lake.
5. Looking West on Timmons Street
Several markers along the sidewalk, with the old Timmons Street on the left.