Deanwood in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob Dodd-built Houses

4621 Hunt Place, NE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Jacob Dodd (d. 1930) left the Government Printing Office in 1920 to join his brother Randolph (d. 1944) in the house-building business. Though they collaborated on at least 50 projects in Deanwood, they also worked individually, completing more than 250 projects between them. With limited access to funds, they were able to build sound structures by, for example, installing windows only in the front and back walls. (Later many owners added side windows.)

On this block Jacob Dodd built numbers 4621, 4623, 4643, 4645, and 4647 in 1926, to designs by Lewis Giles, Sr., for white developer Joseph L. Tepper.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. Jacob Dodd-built Houses Marker, directly in front of 4621 and 4623 Hunt Place, two of the houses