Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Navy & Marine Corps in Orlando Today

Naval Training Center Orlando

Inscription.
Orlando continues to be a centerpiece of Navy and Marine Corps training. Located about nine miles away from The Lone Sailor Navy Memorial, the Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division, and the United States Marine Corps Program Manager Training Systems Provide the focus of high tech modeling, simulation, and game-based training for the Navy and Marine Corps. Simulators developed here are used to train all Sailors and Marines around the world to build skills and improve combat readiness at much lower cost than live training. Simulators are safer, better for the environment, and can provide more challenging and flexible training.

Orlando supports on-going readiness and combat operations around the world. The Navy Operational Support Center supports the U.S. Navy Reserve Force. It provides mission-capable units and individuals to the Navy-Marine Corps Team throughout the full range of operations from peace to war.

[Captions:]
U.S. Marines practice air-to-ground attack in a simulated environment.

Virtual reality models train Sailors to operate torpedo tubes.

Pilots use simulators to gain skills and experience dangerous situations in a very realistic flight simulator.

Navy Recruits learn teamwork under stress in a combat ship training
device.

Aviators learn to escape from a helicopter simulator under water.

. Naval Air Systems Command website entry (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)