Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Reeder's Alley

Where the Spirit of Montana's Heritage Lives!

Captions: (upper left) Garden area behind the Pioneer Cabin ca. 1905; (center left) Pioneer Cabin to the right; (bottom left) Yee Waa Cabin with a dirt Reeder's Alley ca. 198(?)5.

This marker is located at the entrance to Reeder's Alley.
Inscription. On July 14, 1864, four hungry miners took a "last chance", found color in their pans, and gold seekers soon moved to stake their claims. One of them built the Pioneer Cabin, Helena's oldest documented dwelling. Within the first four years, Last Chance placers yielded $19 million dollars in gold.
Pennsylvania brick mason Louis Reeder built the alley's stone and brick buildings between 1873 and 1884. The small apartments first housed miners working nearby claims, and later pensioners.
In 1938, the Last Chance Restoration Association launched one of the first preservation efforts in the West, purchasing the the Pioneer and Caretaker's cabins. Then in 1961, three Helena women rescued the alley from demolition. This historic neighborhood survived fires, the 1893 silver panic, the 1935 earthquakes, 1970s Urban Renewal, and the test of time.
Today, the Montana Heritage Commission manages and cares for these historic properties for the State of Montana. Explore the alley's nooks and crannies, and unique businesses. Enjoy this special piece of Montana's heritage and Helena's history.
Your generous donation will help preserve Reeder's Alley and the Cabins.

Erected by Montana Heritage Commission.