Petworth in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Church of Seventh-day Adventists

810 Shepherd Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Adventism arrived in Washington in 1886 in the form of a mission – which three years later became the Seventh-day Adventists Church of Washington, D.C. From the start, racial equality was a central doctrine of the racially mixed congregation. Frederick Douglass's daughter Rosetta Sprague (1839-1906) was an active member. However, as racial separation took hold in this country, the national Adventist leadership followed suit. The Washington church resisted, but then many of the white congregants left to form Second Church in 1902. The remaining members called themselves First Church. In 1956 First Church, by then primarily African American, moved here, to the former Beth Shalom synagogue.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. First Church of Seventh-day Adventists in its current location