Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Home of California

Inscription. Established in 1884 by Mexican War Veterans and members of the Grand Army of the Republic who recognized the need for a home for California’s aged and disabled veterans. In January 1897 the Veterans Home Association deeded the home and its 910 acres of land to the State of California which has maintained it since that date.

California Registered Historical Landmark No.828

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the State Department of Veterans Affairs, April 1, 1969. State Department of Parks & Recreation and the State Department of Veteran Affairs, April 1, 1969.

Erected 1968 by State Department of Parks & Recreation and the State Department of Veteran Affairs, April 1, 1969. (Marker Number 828.)

Regarding Veterans Home of California. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.828 on December 4, 1968.

3. Plaque Mounted on Stone Wall at the Marker Location
This Historical Site